Opinion No. DM-370
[…] Code §§ 202.054, 502.051); Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 327, § 6, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1389, 1391. Each of these provisions stipulates that monies received pursuant to that provision directly or indirectly be deposited in a special fund for the use of the department. See Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1025, 1127 (to be codified at Transp. Code § 202.054) (providing that Texas Department of Transportation must deposit to credit of state highway fund payments department receives from lease of highway right-of-way); id. § 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 1486 (to be codified at Transp. Code § 502.051) (requiring Texas Transportation Commission and Texas Department of Transportation to deposit all money "received from registration fees in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund"); Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 327, § 6, 1985 Tex. Gen.