Opinion No. DM-370
[…] In Lawson the court of civil appeals considered whether the legislature may separate interest accrued on a constitutionally created special fund from the fund itself and divert the interest to another fund or another purpose. Lawson, 220 S.W. at 261-62. The legislature had enacted a statute transferring the interest on constitutionally created special funds to the general revenue fund. Id. at 272; see id. at 261 (summarizing constitutional provisions establishing special funds).

The court analyzed the enactment under article VIII, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the legislature from diverting "from its purpose any special fund that may or ought to come into the treasury." Id. at 261. In regard to a constitutionally created special fund, the court said:

Interest, according to all the authorities, is an accretion to the principal fund earning it, and, unless lawfully separated therefrom, becomes a part thereof.