Opinion No. DM-370
[…] You suggest, however, that any proceeds the State recovers may be subject to disposition in accordance with article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution. If so, you believe the State may not pay the citizen a finder's fee from the recovered proceeds. You phrase your question, which is based on these facts, as follows: "[W]hether income from land purchased with constitutionally dedicated funds must be credited to the constitutional fund."

Article VIII, section 7-a of the constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on [certain] county and road district bonds or warrants . . .; provided, however, that one-fourth (¼) of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provided, [that counties will derive certain minimum net revenue from motor vehicle fees]. [Footnotes added.]

Your question assumes that the state acquired the highway rights-of-way about which you ask using funds dedicated by article VIII, section 7-a.