Opinion No. DM-370
[…] The court reasoned that oil and gas, while in situ, are part of the real property. State ex rel. Attorney Gen. v. Hatcher, 281 S.W. 192, 194 (Tex. 1926) (quoting State v. Snyder, 212 P. 758 (Wyo. 1923)). Depletion of the minerals constitutes a permanent and final taking of a portion of the real property. Id. at 195. Oil and gas royalties are, therefore, "proceeds" from the sale of the land. Id.

You state that generally the School Land Board, see Nat. Res. Code § 32.011 (creating School Land Board), handles oil and gas leasing on state agency property, including highway rights-of-way. Section 32.157(b) of the Natural Resources Code directs that "[a]ll money collected as bonus, royalty, rental, payments for easements, and permit fees attributable to land covered by this chapter . . . shall be deposited in the special mineral fund of the department . . . owning the land."