Opinion No. JC-0138
[…] Such a corporation has legal title to the property but may use it only in furtherance of its charitable purposes." Blocker v. State, 718 S.W.2d 409, 415 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Accordingly, legal title has passed from the donor to the trustees of the junior college. Section 11.156 of the Education Code, which governs junior college districts, is to the same effect. It reads in relevant part:

(a) A conveyance, devise, or bequest of property for the benefit of the public schools . . . vests the property in . . . the board of trustees of the . . . district . . . as trustees for those to be benefited by the donation.

(b) The funds or other property donated or the income from the property may be spent by the trustees:

(1) for any purpose designated by the donor that is in keeping with the lawful purposes of the schools for the benefit of which the donation was made. . . .

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.156 (Vernon 1996).

In this instance, you inform us, the consolidation of the funds would be subject to the restriction originally placed upon them by the donor.