Opinion No. GA-0604
[…] Id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2004) ("A district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official duties of that official."). "Accordingly, she has refused to submit the remaining [$12,000] invoice" to the commissioners court. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

We assume for the purposes of this opinion that the project at issue is subject to the purchasing requirements of the County Purchasing Act, Local Government Code sections 262.021-.036. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 262.023(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (explaining that section 262.023(a)'s competitive bidding requirements "apply to contracts for which payment will be made from current funds or bond funds or through anticipation notes authorized by Chapter 1431, Government Code, or time warrants[, but] [c]ontracts for which payments will be made through certificates of obligation are governed by" subchapter C, chapter 271, Local Government Code); 262.024-.0241 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2007) (setting out certain discretionary and mandatory exemptions); 271.111-. 121 (setting out alternative project delivery methods when entering into a contract for the construction of a "facility").