Opinion No. GA-0604
[…] Pursuant to section 41.007, Government Code, you advised the county auditor that you find no authority for her to submit the final Phase II invoice of $12,000 to the commissioners court for approval because the final invoice would cause "the entire project to exceed $25,000, and because the job was not bid in compliance with the County Purchasing Act." Id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2004) ("A district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official duties of that official."). "Accordingly, she has refused to submit the remaining [$12,000] invoice" to the commissioners court. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.