Opinion No. GA-0604
[…] And while we find no case law directly addressing the issue, this office has previously concluded that a county auditor may not approve a claim for payment on a contract that was not awarded in compliance with a competitive bidding law. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0247 (2004) at 5; cf Kaufman County v. Crow, 176 S.W.3d 921, 926 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, pet. denied) (indicating in the facts that the auditor refused to approve payment of a claim because of the failure to comply with the County Purchasing Act but not addressing whether the refusal was proper under section 113.065).

In determining whether to approve a claim, bill, or account, a county auditor may turn to the county attorney for an opinion or advice under section 41.007, Government Code: "A . . . county attorney, on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his . . . county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official duties of that official." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2004); see, e.g., Crider, 960 S.W.2d 703 at 707 (indicating that the auditor sought the opinion of both the county criminal district attorney and the attorney general in deciding whether to approve payment of a bill for legal services).