Opinion No. JM-679
[…] Dallas County v. McCombs, 140 S.W.2d 1109 (Tex. 1940); Jones v. Williams, 45 S.W.2d 130 (Tex. 1931); Bass v. Aransas County Independent School District, 389 S.W.2d 165 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1965, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The statute authorizing the issuance of tax certificates does not purport to do that. See Amerada Petroleum Corp. v. 1010.61 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situate in Harris County, Tex., 146 F.2d 99 (5th Cir. 1944) (construing article 7258a, V.T.C.S., the now-repealed predecessor statute to section 31.08 of the Tax Code).

Section 31.08 of the Tax Code authorizes the issuance of a tax certificate and provides the following:

(a) At the request of any person, a collector for a taxing unit shall issue a certificate showing the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest due the unit on a property according to the unit's current tax records. The collector shall charge a fee of $4 for each certificate issued. The collector shall pay all fees collected under this section into the treasury of the taxing unit that employs him.

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, if a person transfers property accompanied by a tax certificate erroneously showing that no delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest are due a taxing unit on the property, the unit's tax lien on the property is extinguished and the purchaser of the property is absolved of liability to the unit for delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest on the property. The person who was liable for the tax for the year it was imposed remains personally liable for the delinquent tax, penalties, and interest.

(c) A tax certificate issued through fraud or collusion is void. (Emphasis added).

On the basis of the facts that you have presented to us, it is clear that this situation falls squarely within section 31.08 of the Tax Code, and that the person who was liable for the tax for the year in which it was imposed remains personally liable for the taxes outstanding.

You express concern in your letter that the tax assessor might be liable on his bond in the event of negligently issuing a tax certificate. See International Paper Co. v.