Opinion No. JM-679
[…] We conclude, first, that there is no valid lien against the property, and, second, that the first taxpayer is personally liable for the taxes owed.

We note at the outset that article VIII, section 10, of the Texas Constitution specifically prohibits the legislature from releasing any person from the payment of state and county taxes, except in certain circumstances, and that article III, section 55, of the Texas Constitution forbids the legislature from extinguishing, in whole or in part, any indebtedness owed to the state or any political subdivision thereof. Article VIII, section 10, of the Texas Constitution provides the following:

The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of taxes levied for State or county purposes, unless in case of great public calamity in any such county, city, or town, when such release may be made by a vote of two-thirds of each House of the Legislature.

Article III, section 55, of the Texas Constitution provides:

The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have