Opinion No. MW-4
[…] C.D. Sands 1973). Although statutes are generally presumed to operate prospectively, they will be given retrospective effect where the legislative intention is clear, and where no impairment of vested rights results. Deacon v. City of Euless, supra at 61; see Code Construction Act, V.T.C.S. art. 5429b-2, § 3.02 (statute presumed to operate prospectively unless expressly made retrospective).

Other constitutional provisions prohibit the state from applying a tax exemption retroactively when the tax liability has matured. Article 3, section 55 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.

A delinquent tax is a liability within this provision. State v. Pioneer Oil Refining Co., 292 S.W. 869 (Tex.Com.App. 1927, jdgmt adopted).