Opinion No. GA-0660
[…] See supra. A municipal court that has territorial jurisdiction over an appeal filed with the court must hear the appeal. Conversely, a municipal court may determine that it does not have territorial jurisdiction in the matter and may refuse to hear the appeal on that basis.

A municipal court may not, however, transfer a dangerous-dog-determination appeal to a justice or county court. State statutes do not provide for such a transfer. See generally TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. ch. 822, subch. D (Vernon 2003 Supp. 2008). By comparison, Government Code section 74.121(a) generally authorizes "[t]he judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county [to] transfer cases to and from the dockets of their respective courts." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.121(a) (Vernon 2005). By not including municipal courts, section 74.121 (a) suggests that a municipal court may not transfer cases to county or justice courts.