Opinion No. GA-0660
[…] Id. § 822.041(2) (Vernon 2003); see also id. § 822.041(3) (defining "dog"). Section 822.042(a) requires the owner of the dog, upon learning that the dog is dangerous, to comply with four requirements: (1) register the dog with the animal control authority; (2) restrain the dog at all times; (3) obtain liability insurance coverage or show financial responsibility in a specified amount; and (4) comply with applicable municipal or county regulations. See id. § 822.042(a); see also id. § 822.041(5) (defining "owner"). Under section 822.042(c), "[i]f, on application of any person, a justice court, county court, or municipal court finds, after notice and hearing . . ., that the owner of a dangerous dog has failed to comply" with these four requirements, "the court shall order the animal control authority to seize the dog. . . ." Id. § 822.042(c). An owner's failure to comply may lead to the dog's destruction and criminal prosecution of the owner for a Class C misdemeanor or, if the owner is a repeat offender, a Class B misdemeanor. See id. §§ 822.042(b), (e), .045.