Opinion No. GA-0660
[…] Government Code chapter 29, which concerns municipal courts generally, provides such courts with "exclusive original jurisdiction within the municipality's territorial limits and property owned by the municipality located in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction in all criminal cases that" arise under municipal ordinances and that are punishable by a fine not to exceed a certain amount. TEX. GOV'TCODE ANN. § 29.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008); accordTEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.14(a) (Vernon 2005); cf TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 30.00005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (stating that a municipal court of record "has the jurisdiction provided by general law for municipal courts"). A municipal court also has "concurrent jurisdiction with the justice court of a precinct in which the municipality is located" in certain other criminal cases "arising under state law that arise within the municipality's territorial limits or property owned by the municipality located in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction" and that are punishable by fine and sanctions not consisting of confinement in jail