Opinion No. JC-0369
[…] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 18; Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d 451, 453 (Tex. 1948). However, it is equally well-established that "[w]here a right is conferred or obligation imposed on said court, it has implied authority to exercise a broad discretion to accomplish the purposes intended." Anderson v. Wood, 152 S.W.2d 1084, 1085 (Tex. 1941).

Neither section 155.001 of the Local Government Code or any other provision that we have found expressly authorizes a commissioners court to establish policies regarding employees associations eligible for the payroll deduction. Section 155.001(b)(1) authorizing the payroll deduction simply provides that:

In a county with a population of 20,000 or more, the commissioners court, on the request of a county employee, may authorize a payroll deduction to be made from the employee's wages or salary for:

Senate Bill 134, which is pending before the legislature, would allow the commissioners court in any county to authorize the payroll deductions. See Tex. S.B. 134, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001).

(1) payment of membership dues in a labor union or a bona fide employees association;

. . . .

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 155.001(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. M-334 (1969) (commissioners court may not authorize payroll deductions for union dues without express authority).