Opinion No. JC-0131
[…] The authority of a county officer is limited to those powers expressly conferred by statute or constitution or necessarily implied therefrom. Crosthwait v. State, 138 S.W.2d 1060, 1061 (Tex. 1940). Your first two questions require us to determine whether county officers have the express or necessarily implied authority to close their offices and to authorize employees to receive regular pay for the time they did not work because of the closure.

Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code requires a county commissioners court, with certain exceptions, to "set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.011 (Vernon 1999); see id. § 152.017 (providing that section 152.011 does not apply to county auditor, district attorney's office, certain judges, and others).