Opinion No. JC-0131
[…] The Texas Constitution establishes the office of the county treasurer, but gives the Legislature the responsibility to prescribe the treasurer's duties. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 44(a). The county treasurer is the chief custodian of county funds and disburses all money belonging to the county. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 113.001, .041(a) (Vernon 1999). Money may be withdrawn from the county treasury only upon a check or warrant drawn on the treasury by an official authorized to do so. Id. § 113.041(b), (c).

The treasurer is under a ministerial duty to pay a check presented to the treasurer that complies with the procedural requirements set out by statute, unless the treasurer doubts the legality or propriety of the check. "If the treasurer doubts the legality or propriety of an order, decree, certificate, or warrant presented to the treasurer for payment, the treasurer may not make the payment." Id. § 113.041(d). Instead, the treasurer must decline to pay the check and report the matter to the commissioners court for instructions. Id.