Opinion No. JC-0395
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0032 (1999) at 4 (stating that interpreting contract is beyond this office's purview); DM-383 (1996) at 2 (same); DM-192 (1992) at 10 (same). But in this case we conclude that the contract is void as a matter of law.

The district attorney had no authority to enter into a contract requiring the expenditure of county funds. This contract was signed by the district attorney, not by or on behalf of the county commissioners court. See id. Furthermore, we understand that the lease payments were made from county funds allocated to the district attorney's office under section 41.107 of the Government Code. Under section 41.107, a county commissioners court may "furnish . . . supplies and . . . other items and equipment that are necessary to carry out the official duties of the prosecuting attorney's office and may pay the expenses incident to the operation of the office." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.107(a) (Vernon 1988); see also Telephone Conversation II, supra note 3. Unless another county official is vested by law with the authority to enter into a contract that binds the county, only the county commissioners court may do so.