Opinion No. GA-0469
[…] See id. You observed that cash would adequately serve the same purposes as the collateral that the statutes expressly authorize. Id. Thus, you queried whether the pertinent statutes in chapter 404 and 2256 might be construed as permitting cash to serve as collateral in repurchase agreements. See id. at 4-5.

We understood you to inquire about "cash" in its usual and ordinary sense, which may include coins, paper money, checks, and demand deposits. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0324 (2005) at 6 (citing Stewart v. Selder, 473 S.W.2d 3, 8-9 (Tex. 1971); see also Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.102(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("`Cash proceeds' means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like."). We observed that while the repurchase agreement provisions of chapters 404 and 2256 do not mention cash, other provisions of those chapters expressly authorize using cash for other specific purposes. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.