Opinion No. GA-0469
[…] (B) direct obligations of or obligations the principal and interest of which are guaranteed by the United States; or

(C) direct obligations of or obligations guaranteed by agencies or instrumentalities of the United States government.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 404.001(3)(A)-(C) (Vernon 2005); see also id. § 404.024(b)(1), (c) (authorizing the Comptroller to invest in direct security repurchase agreements). Chapter 2256 similarly provides that local funds may be invested in a repurchase agreement only if the agreement "is secured by obligations described by [Government Code] Section 2256.009(a)(1)." Id. § 2256.011(a)(2) (Vernon 2000). The obligations that section 2256.009(a)(1) describes are "obligations, including letters of credit, of the United States or its agencies and instrumentalities." Id. § 2256.009(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

With few exceptions, unambiguous statutes are construed according to their plain language. See Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999).