Opinion No. GA-0476
[…] See id. The Department's second option is to "use an independent administrator to contract for those services," which does not authorize the Department to contract directly for substitute care and case management services. Id. Thus, neither option under section 264.106(b)(2) authorizes the Department to contract directly with a governmental entity to provide substitute care and case management services.

As you note, the Department has general authority under section 40.058 of the Human Resources Code to "enter into contracts or agreements with any person, including a federal, state, or other public or private agency, as necessary to perform any of the [D]epartment's powers or duties," which would include local public entities such as the HCPSCA. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4; Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 40.058(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).