Opinion No. GA-0755
[…] Op. No. GA-0523 (2007) at 2 (citing to Hill County v. Sheppard). Finding no case law that construes section 104.001 differently, we reaffirm Attorney General Opinion GA-0523's conclusion that a district attorney is not a covered person under section 104.001. The State has no duty to indemnify a district attorney under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 104.001 and 104.0035.

Your third question asks whether Code of Criminal Procedure article 59.06(c)(1) authorizes the use of asset forfeiture funds to pay for a district attorney's civil legal defense. Request Letter at 3, 7. Article 59.06(c)(1) provides that when an attorney representing the state executes a local agreement with a law enforcement agency, the attorney may deposit forfeiture funds into "a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). You conclude that "[w]hen the elected prosecutor has been sued civilly for acts done while in the performance of her official duties . . . that the defense expenditure is" an "official purpose" of the office.