Opinion No. JM-872
[…] You first ask whether section 321.016 of the Government Code, as amended by H.B. 699, is unconstitutional to the extent that it purports to give the Legislative Audit Committee the authority to order changes in the way in which legislation is implemented or administered by an executive agency. Section 321.016, Government Code, now provides the following:

(a) If in the course of an audit the State Auditor finds evidence of improper practices of financial administration, inadequate fiscal records, uneconomical use of resources, or ineffective program performance, the State Auditor, after consulting with the head of the agency, shall immediately report the evidence to the governor, the committee, and the administrative head and the chairman of the governing body of the affected department.

(b) If in the course of an audit the State Auditor finds evidence of an illegal transaction, the State Auditor, after consulting with the head of the agency, shall immediately report the transaction to the governor, the committee, and the appropriate legal authority.

(c) Immediately after the committee receives a report from the State Auditor alleging improper practices of financial administration, uneconomical use of resources, or ineffective program performance, the committee shall review the report and shall consult with and may hold hearings with the administrative head and the chairman of the governing body of the affected department regarding the report.

(d) If the administrative head or the governing body of the affected department refuses to make the changes recommended by the committee at the hearing or provide any additional information or reports requested, the committee shall report the refusal to the legislature.

The various statutes enacted through the years conferring authority upon the Legislative Audit Committee and its effective agent, the State Auditor, reveal a trend toward the conferral of ever-expanding authority on both.