Opinion No. JM-872
[…] And, again, for the reasons set forth in answer to your first question, we do not construe any provision of chapter 321 of the Government Code as conferring authority on the State Auditor to order executive agencies to change the way in which statutes are implemented or administered. If the State Auditor were part of the executive branch whose activities were directed, as they were prior to the 1943 enactment, by the Governor rather than by the Legislative Audit Committee, his authority possibly could be broader. But such is not the case.

Section 321.013 of the Government Code sets forth the powers and duties of the State Auditor and provides:

(a) The State Auditor shall conduct audits of all departments, including institutions of higher education, as specified in the audit plan. At the direction of the committee, the State Auditor shall conduct an audit or investigation of any entity receiving funds from the state.

(b) The State Auditor shall conduct the audits in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards as prescribed by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, the United States General Accounting Office, or other professionally recognized entities that prescribe auditing standards.

(c) The State Auditor shall determine the audit plan for the state for each fiscal year. In devising the plan, the State Auditor shall consider recommendations concerning coordination of agency functions made by the committee composed of the Legislative Budget Board, Sunset Advisory Commission, and State Auditor's Office. The plan shall provide for auditing of federal programs at least once in each fiscal biennium and shall ensure that audit requirements of all bond covenants and other credit or financial agreements are satisfied. The committee shall review and approve the plan.

(d) At any time during an audit or investigation, the State Auditor may require the assistance of the administrative head, official, auditor, accountant, or other employees of the entity being audited or investigated.

(e) The State Auditor is entitled to access to all of the books, accounts, confidential or unconfidential reports, vouchers, or other records of information in any department or entity subject to audit, including access to all electronic data. However, the State Auditor has access to information and data the release of which is restricted under federal law only with the approval of the appropriate federal administrative agency, and the State Auditor shall have access to copyrighted or restricted information obtained by the Office of the Comptroller of