Opinion No. JM-872
[…] Sections 321.0133 and 321.0134 of the Government Code define `economy and efficiency audit' and `effectiveness audit' respectively. Section 321.0133 of the Government Code provides:

An economy and efficiency audit is an audit to determine:

(1) whether the audited entity is managing or utilizing its resources, including state funds, personnel, property, equipment, and space, in an economical and efficient manner;

(2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconomical practices, including inadequacies in management information systems, internal and administrative procedures, organizational structure, use of resources, allocation of personnel, purchasing, policies, and equipment; and

(3) whether financial, program, and statistical reports of the audited entity contain useful data and are fairly presented.

Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:

(a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to determine, according to established or designated program objectives, responsibilities or duties, statutes and regulations, program performance criteria, or program evaluation standards:

(1) whether the objectives and intended benefits are being achieved efficiently and effectively; and