Opinion No. JM-872
[…] The requirements imposed by the coordinating board and state auditor must be designed to reduce paperwork and duplicative reports.

(c) The governing board shall furnish one copy of the report each to the governor, comptroller of public accounts, state auditor, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, Legislative Budget Board, House Appropriations Committee, Senate Finance Committee, and Legislative Reference Library. The governing board shall retain five copies of the report for distribution to legislators or other state officials on request. (Emphasis added.)

Section 61.065 of the Education Code provides:

(a) The state auditor and the board jointly shall prescribe and periodically update a uniform system of financial accounting and reporting for the institutions of higher education, including definitions of the elements of cost on the basis of which appropriations shall be made and financial records shall be maintained. In order that the uniform system of financial accounting and reporting shall provide for maximum consistency with the national reporting system for higher education, the uniform system shall incorporate insofar as possible the provisions of the financial accounting and reporting manual published by the National Association of College and University Business Officers. The accounts of the institutions shall be maintained and audited in accordance with the approved reporting system.

(b) The coordinating board shall annually evaluate the informational requirements of the state for purposes of simplifying institutional reports of every kind and shall consult with the state auditor in relation to appropriate changes in the uniform system of financial accounting and reporting. (Emphasis added.)

In legal theory, the legislative power vested in the legislature by article III, section 1, of the constitution must be exercised by it alone. Texas National Guard Armory Board v. McCraw, supra; Brown v. Humble Oil Refining Co., 83 S.W.2d 935 (Tex. 1935).