Opinion No. JM-872
[…] (1) whether the audited entity is managing or utilizing its resources, including state funds, personnel, property, equipment, and space, in an economical and efficient manner;

(2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconomical practices, including inadequacies in management information systems, internal and administrative procedures, organizational structure, use of resources, allocation of personnel, purchasing, policies, and equipment; and

(3) whether financial, program, and statistical reports of the audited entity contain useful data and are fairly presented.

Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:

(a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to determine, according to established or designated program objectives, responsibilities or duties, statutes and regulations, program performance criteria, or program evaluation standards:

(1) whether the objectives and intended benefits are being achieved efficiently and effectively; and

(2) whether the program duplicates, overlaps, or conflicts with another state program.

(b) An effectiveness audit may be scheduled only when the audited entity is not scheduled for review under the Texas Sunset Act (Chapter 325).