Opinion No. JM-72
[…] For example, a county has no powers or duties except those which are clearly set forth and defined by the constitution and the state statutes. Harrison County v. City of Marshall, 253 S.W.2d 67, 69 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1952, writ ref'd); Wichita County v. Vance, 217 S.W.2d 702, 703 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1949, writ ref'd n.r.e.). See also Miller v. El Paso County, 150 S.W.2d 1000, 1003 (Tex. 1941). Analogously, we hold that an appraisal district can exercise only those powers and duties which are clearly set forth in the constitution and statutes of this state. Section 6.05 of the Tax Code provides the following:

(a) Except as authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district shall establish an appraisal office.

(b) The board of directors of an appraisal district may contract with an appraisal office in another district or with a taxing unit in the district to perform the duties of the appraisal office for the district.

(c) The chief appraiser is the chief administrator of the appraisal office. The chief appraiser is appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the appraisal district board of disrectors. If a taxing unit performs the duties of the appraisal office pursuant to a contract, the assessor for the unit is the chief appraiser.

(d) The chief appraiser is entitled to compensation as provided by the budget adopted by the board of directors. He may employ and compensate professional, clerical, and other personnel as provided by the budget.

(e) The chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees.

Section 25.01(b) of the Tax Code sets forth the following:

The chief appraiser with the approval of the board of directors of the district may contract with a private appraisal firm to perform appraisal services for the district, subject to his approval.