Opinion No. GA-0783
[…] Id § 501.108(d)-(e).

You ask whether section 501.108 requires the petition applicants to pay a deposit when seeking a petition for a local option election to be held only within the corporate boundaries of a municipality located wholly in the county, if no such election has been held in that municipality for a year. Request Letter at 1. You are specifically concerned about the following language of section 501.107(1): "the county may require the municipality to reimburse the county for all or part of the expenses of holding the local option election," if the "election is to be held only within the corporate limits of a municipality located wholly within the county." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 501.107(1) (Vernon 2010) (emphasis added). Thus, we must determine whether the county is or "is not required to pay the expense of a local option election," under the circumstance where it may seek reimbursement from a city pursuant to section 501.107(1). Id. § 501.108(a).