Opinion No. GA-0783
[…] "[A] local option election may be held only in a county, a justice precinct or an incorporated town or city, and . . . no other political subdivision or area may hold such an election." Smith v. Breedlove, 399 S.W.2d 404,405 (Tex. Civ. App.-Eastland 1966, no writ); see Patton v. Tex. Liquor Control Bd., 293 S.W.2d99, 101 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1956, writ refdn.r.e.).

(3) county payment of the expense of an election to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages is limited to the holding of one election in a political subdivision during a one-year period.

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 501.107 (Vernon 2010) (footnote added).

Section 501.108 provides that "[i]f a county is not required to pay the expense of a local option election under Section 501.107, the county clerk shall require the applicants for a petition for a local option election to make a deposit before the issuance of the petition." Id. § 501.108(a). The non-refundable deposit, calculated in accordance with subsection (b), "shall be deposited in the county's general fund." Id. § 501.108(b)-(c). See also id. § 501.108(c) (stating that "[a] refund may not be made to the applicants regardless of whether the petition is returned to the county clerk or the election is ordered"). If a deposit is required, subSection 501.108(d) prohibits the county clerk from issuing the petition without the deposit, and a violation of subsection (d) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, confinement in the county jail for not more than 30 days, or both. Id § 501.108(d)-(e).