Opinion No. GA-0783
[…] Const, art. XVI, § 20(b) (providing that "[t]he Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting" determine whether the sale of intoxicating liquors will be prohibited or legalized).

You seek clarification of Election Code section 501.107, which governs payment of the expenses of a local option election, and section 501.108, concerning the deposit that applicants may be required to pay before the county clerk is authorized to issue a petition. Request Letter at 1.

Section 501.107 provides as follows:

[t]he county shall pay the expense of holding a local option election authorized by this chapter in the county, justice precinct, or municipality in that county except that:

(1) if an election is to be held only within the corporate limits of a municipality located wholly within the county, the county may require the municipality to reimburse the county for all or part of the expenses of holding the local option election;

(2) county payment of the expense of an election to legalize the sale of alcoholic beverages is limited to the holding of one election in a political subdivision during a one-year period; and

"[A] local option election may be held only in a county, a justice precinct or an incorporated town or city, and . . . no other political subdivision or area may hold such an election." Smith v. Breedlove, 399 S.W.2d 404,405 (Tex. Civ. App.-Eastland 1966, no writ); see Patton v. Tex.