Opinion No. GA-0783
[…] On proper petition by the required number of voters of a county, justice precinct, or municipality in the county, the commissioners court shall order a local option election in the political subdivision to determine whether the sale of alcoholic beverages of one or more of the various types and alcoholic contents shall be prohibited or legalized in the political subdivision.

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 501.021 (Vernon 2010).

See Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 20(b) (providing that "[t]he Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting" determine whether the sale of intoxicating liquors will be prohibited or legalized).