Opinion No. GA-0563
[…] If the statutory language is unambiguous, courts will "generally interpret the statute according to its plain meaning." City of San Antonio v. City ofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). Accordingly, we begin with the plain language of sections 2001.202(8) and 2001.207(8). Subdivision (8) of each statute renders ineligible for a manufacturer's or distributor's license "an owner, officer, director, or shareholder of, or a person [ holding or having] an equitable or credit interest in, another manufacturer or distributor." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2001.202(8), .207(8) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 2001.202(9)(B), .207(9)(B) (providing that persons required to name persons described by subdivision (8) are ineligible for a license).