Opinion No. GA-0563
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. Instead, you tell us that the holding company holds such equitable or credit interest. See id. The Act does not reference or define a "holding company/' but we understand you to refer to a company that owns "securities by which it is possible to control or substantially to influence the policies and management of one or more operating companies in a particular field of enterprise." N. Am. Co. v. S.E.C, 327 U.S. 686, 701 (1946).

See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2006) ("`Holding company' means a domestic entity that, from its organization until a merger takes effect, was at all times a direct or indirect wholly owned subsidiary of the merging domestic entity and the ownership or membership interests of which are issued to the members or owners of the merging domestic entity in the merger."); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 91.002(16) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("`Holding company' means a company that directly or indirectly controls a savings bank or controls another company that directly or indirectly controls a savings bank."); TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 823.002(5) (Vernon 2006) (`"Holding company'