Opinion No. GA-0563
[…] N. Am. Co. v. S.E.C, 327 U.S. 686, 701 (1946).

See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2006) ("`Holding company' means a domestic entity that, from its organization until a merger takes effect, was at all times a direct or indirect wholly owned subsidiary of the merging domestic entity and the ownership or membership interests of which are issued to the members or owners of the merging domestic entity in the merger."); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 91.002(16) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("`Holding company' means a company that directly or indirectly controls a savings bank or controls another company that directly or indirectly controls a savings bank."); TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 823.002(5) (Vernon 2006) (`"Holding company' means a person who directly or indirectly controls an insurer.").

While a holding company may control the subsidiary company, the holding company and the subsidiary are distinct and separate legal entities. See CNOOC Se.