Opinion No. GA-0569
[…] Id. at 1-2.

The County Handbook's provisions regarding the benefits bestowed upon full-time employees are not applicable to a justice of the peace. A justice of the peace is not an employee of the county. Rather, the position of justice of the peace is an elected office established by the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST, art. V, § 18.

The Texas Constitution requires that justices of the peace be compensated on a salary basis. See id. art. XVI, § 61(b). The commissioners court has authority to set the salary and other compensation for justices of the peace. See TEX. Loc.Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 152.011 (Vernon 1999) (commissioners court has authority to "set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers . . . paid wholly from county funds"), 152.013(a) ("Each year the commissioners court shall set the salary, expenses, and other allowances of elected county or precinct officers."); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.