Opinion No. GA-0569
[…] You first ask whether a justice of the peace may simultaneously serve as a county emergency medical services employee. Both the Texas Constitution and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility restrict dual office holding. We examine each in turn.

Letter from Honorable Marsha Monroe, Terrell County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Apr. 2, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 40(a). Justices of the peace are expressly excepted from the operation of this constitutional provision. See id. Thus, article XVI, section 40 does not bar a justice of the peace from simultaneously serving as a county emergency medical services employee.