Opinion No. JM-977
[…] 2. Whether appointment of counsel for indigent defendants is appropriate in peace bond hearings?

3. Whether a defendant, who is committed to jail and applies for a deferred payment plan to secure release from jail, is entitled to have an attorney appointed for him?

4. Whether there are circumstances other than indigence that would require court appointed counsel?

It appears that your questions have resulted from the enactment of S.B. 1109 (now article 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure) by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, section 1, at 3321, effective Sept. 1, 1987. Article 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part:

(a) A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.

(b) For the purposes of this article and Articles 26.04 and 26.05 of this code, `indigent' means a person who is not financially able to employ counsel.

(c) An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation. If an indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the defendant as soon as possible.

(d) An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in the following appellate and postconviction habeas corpus matters:

(1) an appeal to a court of appeals;

(2) an appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is made directly from the trial court or if a petition for discretionary review has been granted;

(3) a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation; and

(4) any other appellate proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation. (Emphasis added.)

Underlying principles of law relative to your first and third questions have been addressed by numerous opinions of federal and state courts as well as opinions of this office.

In Argersinger v.