Opinion No. JM-977
[…] We believe that this is the very type of situation where the appropriate remedy is the writ of habeas corpus. See Code Crim.Proc. art. 11.01 et seq. In Attorney General Opinion JM-403 (1985), it was noted that article 26.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for payment of counsel appointed to represent indigent defendants in habeas corpus proceedings.

The Legislature in S.B. 1109 (now article 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure) provided an additional basis for appointment of counsel for an indigent defendant in a criminal case. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, § 1, at 3321 (effective September 1, 1987.) Section (c) of article 1.051 provides that an indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed in "any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation." (Emphasis added.) The legislature did not set any guidelines for a court to determine when counsel is to be appointed in "the interests of justice." The legislature undoubtedly concluded that this is a matter that necessarily requires resolution on a case-by-case basis.