Opinion No. MW-291
[…] The possession of controlled substance paraphernalia is regulated by the Controlled Substances Act, article 4476-15, V.T.C.S., which provides in section 4.07 as follows:

(a) A person, except a practitioner or a person acting under his direction, commits an offense if he possesses a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other instrument that has on it any quantity (including a trace) of a controlled substance in Penalty Group 1 or 2 with intent to use it for administration of the controlled substance by subcutaneous injection in a human being.

(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.

Penal Code section 1.08 provides:

No governmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal penalty. This section shall apply only as long as the law governing the conduct proscribed by this code is legally enforceable.

Penal Code section 1.08 is made applicable to the Controlled Substances Act by Penal Code section 1.03(b), which provides that the provisions of Titles 1, 2 and 3 of the Penal Code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.