Opinion No. GA-0331
[…] See Brief, supra note 1, at 1. You submit this query not only on your own behalf but also on behalf of the county attorneys of Williamson County and Maverick County. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

See Letter and Brief (Exhibit "D") from Honorable Kerry Spears, Milam County and District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Dec. 7, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter and Brief respectively].

I. The State Statute and its Enforcement

Section 471.007 of the Transportation Code provides that "[a] railway company commits an offense if a train of the railway company obstructs for more than 10 minutes a street, railroad crossing, or public highway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 471.007(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). It requires a peace officer charging a railway company for an offense to "prepare in duplicate a citation to appear in court and attach one copy of the citation to the train or deliver the copy to an employee or other agent of the railway company." Id. § 471.007(c). "The hearing must be before a magistrate who has jurisdiction of the offense in the municipality or county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." Id. § 471.007(e). It is a defense to prosecution under section 471.007 that the train obstructed "the street, railroad crossing, or public highway because of an act of God or breakdown of the train." Id. § 471.007(d). An offense under section 471.007 is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $300. See id. § 471.007(b).

Section 471.007(c) further states that "[t]he citation must show: (1) the name of the railway company; (2) the offense charged; and (3) the time and place that a representative of the railway company is to appear in court." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 471.007(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

You explain that in the past few years Milam County law enforcement officers have issued numerous citations to railway companies for obstructing a railroad crossing.