Opinion No. GA-0641
[…] The State of Texas is also required to make a contribution to TRS. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(b)( 1) (requiring the state to establish a Teacher Retirement System), (b)(3) (requiring the state to contribute not "less than six percent nor more than 10 percent of the aggregate compensation paid to individuals participating in the system"); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 825.404(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing for state contribution in amount of "at least six and not more than 10 percent"), .404(a-1) (establishing rate for "the state fiscal biennium beginning September 1, 2007" in an amount "equal to 6.58 of the aggregate annual compensation of all members of the retirement system during that fiscal year").

In section 825.405, the Legislature requires a school district to pay a portion of the state's contribution. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 825.405(a) (Vernon 2004).