Opinion No. GA-0641
[…] See id. § 825.403(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing for a 6.4 percent member contribution); see also id. §§ 821.002 (Vernon 2004) (stating that a purpose of subtitle C is to "establish a program of benefits for members"), .008 (stating that a purpose of the retirement system is to "deliver the benefits provided by statute"), 824.001-.807 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2007) (providing for service retirement, disability retirement, and death benefits). The State of Texas is also required to make a contribution to TRS. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(b)( 1) (requiring the state to establish a Teacher Retirement System), (b)(3) (requiring the state to contribute not "less than six percent nor more than 10 percent of the aggregate compensation paid to individuals participating in the system"); Tex.