Opinion No. GA-0641
[…] Gov't Code Ann. §§ 825.404(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing for state contribution in amount of "at least six and not more than 10 percent"), .404(a-1) (establishing rate for "the state fiscal biennium beginning September 1, 2007" in an amount "equal to 6.58 of the aggregate annual compensation of all members of the retirement system during that fiscal year").

In section 825.405, the Legislature requires a school district to pay a portion of the state's contribution. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 825.405(a) (Vernon 2004). The amount required of the employing school district is the "state's contribution on the portion of the member's salary that exceeds the statutory minimum." Id. § 825.405(a). Section 825.405(b) provides the formula by which the statutory minimum salary is determined, which is

A brief received in connection with your request raises the argument that an improper construction of section 21.402 may be unconstitutional.