Opinion No. JC-0086
[…] The former Comptroller's fourth question is whether the Comptroller's Office could "refuse a tender of payment to avoid a potential violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause?" Sharp Letter 4/28/98, supra, at 2. The Comptroller may not refuse such a tender. The Comptroller of Public Accounts has a ministerial duty to collect taxes pursuant to section 111.001 of the Tax Code, which provides: "The comptroller shall collect the taxes imposed by this title except as otherwise provided by this title." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.001 (Vernon 1992). While courts may in some instances construe the word "shall" as merely directory, particularly if the relevant provision does not "go to the essence of the act to be performed," Lewis v. Jacksonville Bldg.