Opinion No. 77-263
[…] Should the university be able to prove that a company is knowingly engaged in conduct which is designed to interfere with the heretofore-described relationship between the university and the student, an action on behalf of the university for injunctive relief may be available. Further, should a company utilize the United States postal service to engage in the conduct heretofore described, a remedy may exist under the provisions of the federal civil mail fraud statute. 39 U.S.C. § 3005, provides as follows: " (a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the postal service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations, or is engaged in conducting a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real or personal property, by lottery, chance or drawing of any kind, the postal service may issue an order which (1) directs the postmaster of the post office at which the mail arrives, addressed to such a person or his representative, to return such mail to the sender appropriately marked as in violation of this section, if the person, or his representative, is first notified and given reasonable opportunity to be present at the receiving post office to survey the mail before the postmaster returns the mail to the sender; and (2) forbids the payment by a postmaster to the person or his representative of any money order or postal note drawn to the order of either and provides for the return to the remitter of the sum named in the money order or postal note. "(b) The public advertisement by a person engaged in activities covered by subsection (a) of this section, that remittances may be made by mail to a person named in the advertisement, is prima facie evidence that the latter is the agent or representative of the advertiser for the receipt of