Opinion No. JC-0323
[…] Section 193.001(b) requires a clerk to "note at the foot of the record the date and time that the instrument was filed for recording." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 193.001(b) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001(b) does not indicate when the notation must be made, only what the notation "at the foot of the record" must state.

While we find no express statutory requirement, the statutes implicitly require the clerk to accurately note the date and time that an instrument is delivered. See id. § 191.001(a), (b) (requiring clerk to record instruments "in the order they are filed" and to note "date and time" instrument is filed for recording); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.004(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (requiring clerk to "record instruments relating to the same property in the order the instruments are filed"). The county clerk's indorsement on an instrument, for example, evidences the fact that a paper was filed at a particular time, and a court may rely upon that evidence. See Maddux, 108 S.W.2d at 331 (quoting Hanover Fire Ins. Co. v. Shader, 33 S.W. 112, 113 (Tex. 1895)).