Opinion No. JC-0323
[…] Prop. Code Ann. § 11.004(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("within a reasonable time after delivery"). Consequently, neither of these statutes expressly sets a time frame within which an instrument must be file stamped. Nor does section 193.001 of the Local Government Code expressly require a county clerk to file stamp an instrument immediately upon filing. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (stating that county clerk "is required to note on the document the precise time that it was filed. . . . Thus, . . . county clerk must immediately file stamp the instrument."). Section 193.001(b) requires a clerk to "note at the foot of the record the date and time that the instrument was filed for recording." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 193.001(b) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001(b) does not indicate when the notation must be made, only what the notation "at the foot of the record" must state.