Opinion No. JC-0323
[…] A county clerk shall:

(1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk's office that is proved, acknowledged, or sworn to according to law;

(2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an instrument delivered for recording;

(3) record instruments relating to the same property in the order the instruments are filed; and

(4) provide and keep in the clerk's office the indexes required by law.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); see also id. § 11.001(a) ("To be effectively recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be . . . recorded in the county in which a part of the property is located.").

Nothing in the statutes expressly requires a county clerk generally to file stamp all instruments immediately at the time the instruments are delivered to the clerk's office.