Opinion No. JC-0323
[…] Recording consists of "copying the document and placing it in a proper book" or electronically recording a copy of the document. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 191.009(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); 35 Brooks, supra, § 10.9. In general, under section 191.001 of the Local Government Code, the county clerk must record "without delay . . . the contents of each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 191.001(c) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001 of the same code directs the manner of recording generally:

(a) The county clerk shall record instruments filed for recording in the order that they are filed. The clerk shall record each instrument with any acknowledgment, proof, affidavit, or certificate that is attached to it.

(b) The clerk shall note at the foot of the record the date and time that the instrument was filed for recording.

(c) If an instrument that is filed for recording is acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by law for record, the clerk shall make a record of the names of the parties to the instrument in alphabetical order, the date of the instrument, the nature of the instrument, and the time that the instrument was filed. If required, the clerk shall give the person who files the instrument a receipt stating this information.

(d) The clerk shall certify under the clerk's signature and seal of office the date and time that the instrument is recorded and the specific location in the records at which the instrument is recorded. After recording the instrument, the clerk shall deliver the instrument to the person who is entitled to it.

Id. § 193.001. Section 11.004 of the Property Code provides specifically for recording an instrument related to real property:

A county clerk shall: