Opinion No. JC-0323
[…] While we could not find a definition of the term, it appears synonymous with the term "file mark," which is a clerk's indorsement on an instrument that a document was filed. See Grogan, 8 S.W.2d at 573. For the purposes of this opinion, we use the term "file stamp" to denote a mark that a county clerk places upon an instrument stating the (presumably correct) date and time the instrument was received.

Recording consists of "copying the document and placing it in a proper book" or electronically recording a copy of the document. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 191.009(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); 35 Brooks, supra, § 10.9. In general, under section 191.001 of the Local Government Code, the county clerk must record "without delay . . . the contents of each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 191.001(c) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001 of the same code directs the manner of recording generally:

(a) The county clerk shall record instruments filed for recording in the order that they are filed.