Opinion No. 73-168
[…] The Attorney General is in receipt of your letter in which you in effect ask the following question: Must a county excise board approve the county health department's budgetary estimate in the full amount if such estimate can be financed by a levy within constitutional limitations approved by the electorate, and if the estimate so requires must the board levy to the full amount constitutionally authorized by the electorate? Article X, Section 9A of the Oklahoma Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows: "For the purpose of maintaining or aiding in maintaining a department of health within any county of the State, an additional levy not to exceed two and one-half mills on the dollar of the assessed valuation of the county may be levied annually, when such levy is approved by a majority of the qualified ad valorem tax paying voters of the county, . . ." Title 63 O.S. 1-226 [ 63-1-226] (1971) provides in pertinent part as follows: "The County Board of Health shall annually file with the county excise board an estimate of needs for the operation or maintenance of the County, District or Cooperative Department of Health to the extent that