Opinion No. 07-18
[…] Id. § 156.1(B)(2). "Any employee of the Department of Public Safety who is an employee in the Driver License Examining Division or the DriverImprovement Compliance Division or a wrecker inspector/auditor of the Wrecker Services Division" as determined by the Commissioner, also constitutes an exception. 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 326, § 18(B)(3) (amending 47 O.S. Supp.2006, § 156.1(B)(3)). The statute also exempts the "Director, department heads and other essential employees of the Department of Wildlife Conservation, as authorized by the Wildlife Conservation Commission," from the general prohibition. Id. § 156.1(B)(4).

¶ Specifically, you ask how 47 O.S. Supp.2006, § 156.1(A) applies to the following four factual scenarios:

1. A state employee lives in Edmond, Oklahoma and has an assigned place of employment in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.