Opinion No. 07-18
[…] The Legislature amended Section 156.1 in 2007, but those amendments are not germane to your question. See 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 326, § 18.

I. The Purpose of 47 O.S. Supp.2006, § 156.1 (A) is to Prevent State Employees From Using State-Owned Vehicles for Their Personal or Private Use.

¶ Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006, § 156.1 prohibits state employees from using state-owned vehicles for their personal or private use. The pertinent part of the statute provides:

A. It shall be unlawful for any state official, officer, or employee, except any essential employees approved by the Governor and those officers or employees authorized in subsection B of this section, to ride to or from the employee's place of residence in a state-owned automobile, truck, or pickup, except in the performance of the employee's official duty, or to use or permit the use of any such automobile, truck, ambulance, or pickup for other personal or private purposes. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, or by both said fine and imprisonment, and in addition thereto, shall be discharged from state employment.

Id. (emphasis added).

Subsections (B)(2), (3) and (4) of Section 156.1 contain a number of exceptions to allow specific employees to use a state-owned vehicle to provide transportation between the employee's residence and the assigned place of employment and between the residence and any location other than the assigned place of employment to which the employee travels in the performance of the employee's official duty.