Opinion No. 25-82
[…] [citations omitted] Id. at 438.

It is clear from the provisions of Sections 138.380, 138.390 and 138.420, that the State Tax Commission possesses the power and authority to employ its own judgment and discretion in discharging the sovereign functions of the government, particularly with regard to the establishment of tax assessments as more fully set out in Chapter 138. In addition, Section 138.190 provides:

The director of revenue shall have no supervision, authority or control over such actions or decisions of the state tax commission as relates to its duties prescribed by law. . . .