Opinion No. 192-76
[…] The court held that the statute was a substantive criminal statute and was meant therefore to apply only to prosecutions for state felonies or misdemeanors. The court further stated that the civil nature of municipal ordinance proceedings confirmed the conclusion of the court that convictions for violations of municipal ordinances are not encompassed by Section 546.380, V.A.M.S.

With respect to violations of ordinances of St. Louis County, Section 66.140, V.A.M.S., sets forth the procedure to be followed when violations of county ordinances are prosecuted:

"Unless in conflict with the provisions of this chapter, all provisions of law relating to proceedings before magistrate courts in misdemeanors shall apply to actions before such courts involving the violation of county ordinances; except that a judgment establishing that an individual has violated a county ordinance shall not be deemed to be a conviction for a misdemeanor within the meaning of section 556.040, RSMo."