Opinion No. JC-0038
[…] Gen. Laws 4153, 4168.

Section 19.004 provides that "[s]tate funds disbursed under this chapter may be used only to defray expenses of the registrar's office in connection with voter registration, including additional expenses related to implementation of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 ( 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg et seq.)." Id. § 19.004. That section also directs the Secretary of State to "specify the procedures that result in additional expenses and that are required to implement that federal law." Id. Significantly, section 19.006 provides that "[t]he commissioners court may not consider the availability of state funds under this chapter in adopting the county budget for the office of the voter registrar." Id. § 19.006 (Vernon 1986).