Opinion No. JC-0038
[…] Lone Star, 844 S.W.2d at 685. Its authority to promulgate rules may be expressly conferred on it by statute or implied from other powers and duties given or imposed by statute. Id. We note that the Secretary of State does not have express general authority to adopt rules. Nor does he have express authority to adopt rules relating to the expenditure of the chapter 19 state funds. But he does have authority from which such rule-making authority specifically relating to chapter 19 funds may be inferred.

The Secretary of State is the chief election officer of the state. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.001 (Vernon 1986). He is given broad powers to "obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of [the Election] code" and in performing this duty to "prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to and based on this code." Id. § 31.003. More specifically, he is directed to oversee chapter 19 state funds, see id. § 19.002(b), (d) (Vernon Supp. 1999), and to prescribe procedures to implement the disbursement of such funds, id. §§ 19.002(b), (d), .004. Given the Secretary of State's express powers to interpret the