Opinion No. JC-0038
[…] Gen. Laws 750, 761, repealed by Act of May 13, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 211, § 9, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 802, 1076.

of May 31, 1971, 62d Leg., R.S., ch. 827, § 13, 1971 Tex. Gen. Laws 2509, 2522.

Act of May 28, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 609, § 1, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 1497, 1498.

But the substantive revisions made to these provisions in 1985 as part of the substantive recodification of the Election Code evidence a legislative intent to depart from the way state funds for voter registration had been handled under the prior law. Most notably, the provision codified as section 19.006, and headed "State Funds Not Part of County Budget," directs that "[t]he commissioners court may not consider the availability of state funds under this chapter in adopting the county budget for the office of the voter registrar." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 19.006 (Vernon 1986). We read this provision as indicating a legislative understanding that the funding of the registrar's office in amounts sufficient to enable that office to perform its minimal statutory duties is the responsibility of the county, see, e. g., Tex.