Opinion No. JC-0038
[…] An agency may only adopt rules as are consistent with its statutory authority. Lone Star, 844 S.W.2d at 685. In deciding whether an administrative agency has exceeded its statutory authority, the determinative factor is whether the rule's provisions are in harmony with the general objectives of the particular statute. Id. It is the opinion of this office that the rules are consistent with the Secretary of State's authority under chapter 19.

Section 19.004 provides that state funds disbursed to county registrars may only be used "to defray expenses of the registrar's office in connection with voter registration." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 19.004. This provision by its terms does not prohibit the use of such funds to pay for expenses associated with the normal operations of the registrar's office.