Opinion No. 151-79
[…] Intoxicating liquor is defined in section 311.020, RSMo 1978 as follows:

"The term `intoxicating liquor' as used in this chapter, shall mean and include alcohol for beverage purposes, alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, malt, or other liquors, or combination of liquors, a part of which is spirituous, vinous, or fermented, and all preparations or mixtures for beverage purposes, containing in excess of three and two-tenths percent of alcohol by weight."

At the outset, it should be noted that the sale of liquor in Missouri is a unique business in the eyes of the law.