Opinion No. 04-3
[…] The system shall be developed in consultation with the Oklahoma Health Care Authority and Oklahoma Association of Youth Services. The new system shall use the existing Community At-risk Services (CARS) program funding. Existing CARS service providers shall be used as the delivery system providers. The CARS system providers shall be required to provide performance-based outcome and quality assurance data.

The term "organized health care delivery system" is a term of art under federal regulations governing Medicaid recipients. "Organized health care delivery system" is defined at 42 C.F.R. § 447.10(b) which states, "Organized health care delivery system means a public or private organization for delivering health services. It includes, but is not limited to, a clinic, a group practice prepaid capitation plan, and a health maintenance organization." Id.

The term "organized health care delivery system" is a term of art under federal regulations governing Medicaid recipients. "Organized health care delivery system" is defined at 42 C.F.R. § 447.10(b) which states, "Organized health care delivery system means a public or private organization for delivering health services. It includes, but is not limited to, a clinic, a group practice prepaid capitation plan, and a health maintenance organization." Id.

2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 423, § 3 (footnote added).

A portion of the bill providing for use of $1,400,000.00 of the community at-risk services program funds for a statewide juvenile tracking system was vetoed by Governor Brad Henry on June 7, 2003. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 423, § 2.