Opinion No. 97-84
[…] ¶ 3 Mirroring this last constitutional mandate, 70 O.S. 1991, § 3206[ 70-3206] provides, in pertinent part, that the State Regents:

[S]hall have the power to recommend to the Legislature proposed fees for all such institutions, and any such fees shall be effective only within the limits prescribed by the Legislature, after taking due cognizance of expressed legislative intent.

70 O.S. 1991, § 3206[ 70-3206](e).

¶ 4 More specifically, the State Regents, in Title 70 at Sections 3218.8, 3218.8a, and 3218.9, are empowered to actually "establish general enrollment fees" within the limits set by the Legislature.

II. HOUSE BILL 1921'S INCREASE OF TUITION LIMITS