Opinion No. 97-84
[…] dealt with a university's board of regents entrusted with the "government" of the university, and not the "co-ordinating" State Regents, the analysis used by the Court is equally applicable in the case at hand, because the State Regents, as noted above, have been expressly empowered to "establish general enrollment fees," 70 O.S. Supp. 1996, §§ 3218.8[ 70-3218.8], 3218.8a, and 3218.9, and because the State Regents are expressly empowered to "[e]xercise all powers necessary or convenient to accomplish the purposes and objectives of Article XII-A of the Constitution of Oklahoma." 70 O.S. 1991, § 3206[ 70-3206](m). The State Regents, having the express power to establish general enrollment fees, and further being vested with "all powers necessary or convenient" to the accomplishment of the "purposes and objectives of Article XIII-A of the Constitution of Oklahoma," is in a similar position to that of the Regents for the University of Oklahoma in Rheam.

The powers are the same, the difference is the source of the power.