Opinion No. 03-21
[…] Id.

¶ 3 This provision of our Constitution was adopted to prevent the "investment of public funds in private enterprises." Lawrence v. Schellstede, 348 P.2d 1078, 1082 (Okla. 1960). A school district in Oklahoma was, at the time of drafting the Constitution, "a body corporate . . . possess[ing] the usual power of a corporation for public purposes," Okla. Rev. Stat. Ann., ch. 74, art. VII, § 7745 (1910); see id. art. VIII, § 7779. Thus, we conclude school districts were intended by the framers of the Constitution to be included in the scope of Article X, Section 17.

¶ 4 Title 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-129[ 70-5-129] provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. The board of education of each school district shall exercise control over all funds and revenues on hand or hereafter received or collected, as herein provided, from student or other extracurricular activities or other revenue-generating sources listed in subsection B of this section that are conducted in the school district. Such funds shall be deposited to the credit of the account maintained for the benefit of the particular activity within the school activity fund. . . . Disbursements from each of the activity accounts shall be by check countersigned by the school activity fund custodian and shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the account was originally created. The board of education, at the beginning of each fiscal year and as needed during each fiscal year, shall approve all school activity fund subaccounts, all subaccount fund raising activities and all purposes for which the monies collected in each subaccount can be expended. Provided, the board of education may direct by written resolution that any balance in excess of the amount needed to fulfill the function or purpose for which an account was established may be transferred to another account by the custodian.

B. The board of education of each school district may designate that any of the following revenue be deposited for the use of specific school activity accounts, or to a general activity fund within the school activity fund:

1. Admissions to athletic contests, school or class plays, carnivals, parties, dances and promenades;

2. Sale of student activity tickets;

3. Concession sales, including funds received from vending concession contracts and school picture contracts approved by the district board of education, and cafeteria or luncheon collections;

4. Dues, fees and donations to student clubs or other organizations, provided that membership in such clubs or organizations shall not be mandatory;