Opinion No. 03-21
[…] Id.

¶ 6 Thus, monies due to a school district from sale, lease or rental of any school district property, or royalty, or for compensation for service of public employees, is required to be paid over to the treasurer of the school district, and disbursed as directed by the board of education. If not directed otherwise by the governing body, such money must be deposited to the general fund. Id.

¶ 7 Section 335 of Title 62 is complemented by 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-158[ 70-5-158] which provides, in pertinent part:

A school district shall establish funds consistent with legal and operating requirements. Each school district shall maintain according to its own needs some or all of the following funds or ledgers in its system of accounts:

. . . .

6. Trust and agency funds, to account for assets held by the school district as trustee or agent for individuals, private organizations or other governmental units or purposes, such as a retirement fund, employee health insurance fund or a school activity fund[.]

Id.

¶ 8 The question is whether revenues collected by the school board from vending machine or school picture contracts and held in a school activity fund under 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-129[ 70-5-129], are subject to the restrictions of Okla. Const. art.