Opinion No. JC-0146
[…] A number of constitutional provisions limit the legislature's authority to appropriate state funds to private individuals and corporations, either directly or by statutes authorizing expenditures by state or local entities. Section 51, for example, provides that the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 51. Section 52 prohibits the legislature from authorizing any political corporation or subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Id. § 52. The purpose of article III, sections 51 and 52 is the same — to prevent the gratuitous application of public funds to private individuals. See Byrd v. City of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Tex. 1928); Graves v. Morales, 923 S.W.2d 754, 757 (Tex.App.-Austin 1996, writ denied).