Opinion No. JC-0146
[…] For this reason, attorneys general have long opined that sections 51 and 52 do not preclude the state or a political subdivision from making an expenditure of public money that benefits a private person or entity if the appropriate governing body (i) determines that the expenditure serves a public purpose and (ii) places sufficient controls on the transaction to ensure that the public purpose is carried out. See, e. g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.DM-256 (1993) at 2-3; JM-1146 (1990) at 4-5; JM-551 (1986) at 3-4; H-966 (1977) at 2.

A related limitation, article III, section 44, prohibits the legislature from making grants of money out of the State Treasury, by appropriation or otherwise, "to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law." Tex. Const. art. III, § 44. This office has construed this provision to preclude the legislature from appropriating funds unless the appropriation is authorized by pre-existing general law. See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.