Opinion No. JC-0146
[…] Sheppard, 83 S.W.2d 660, 668 (Tex. 1935)); see also Bullock v. Calvert, 480 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1972) (holding that even if legislature had appropriated funds to officer for a particular purpose, officer must also have statutory authority to enter into contract for that purpose) (citing Fort Worth Cavalry Club v. Sheppard, 83 S.W.2d 660).

In addition, some constitutional provisions dictate the form of legislative appropriations. For example, article III, section 35 limits the legislature to including in an appropriations act "various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated." Tex. Const. art. III, § 35. Article III, section 35 has been construed by the courts to preclude the legislature from enacting substantive law in an appropriations act. See Strake v.