Opinion No. JC-0146
[…] Const. art. VIII, § 6, the appropriation you describe has lapsed. Thus, we address the authority of the legislature to appropriate funds in general terms and do not address the validity of any particular appropriation.

Article III of the Texas Constitution establishes the legislative branch and establishes certain limitations on its powers. A number of constitutional provisions limit the legislature's authority to appropriate state funds to private individuals and corporations, either directly or by statutes authorizing expenditures by state or local entities. Section 51, for example, provides that the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 51. Section 52 prohibits the legislature from authorizing any political corporation or subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever."