Opinion No. 2004-033
[…] (ii) Submit a copy of the ballot title to the board.

(C)(i) An election to change the indicated use of revenues derived from a sales or use tax shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for all other county elections.

(ii) The results of an election under this subsection shall be certified, proclaimed, and subject to challenge under the procedures stated in § 26-74-209.

A.C.A. § 26-74-208 (c) (2) (Supp. 2003).

If the voters approve the change in use, the change applies to subsequently collected sales tax revenues in accordance with A.C.A. § 26-74-208 (c) (3) (Supp. 2003), which states:

If the voters approve a change in the indicated use of revenues derived from a sales or use tax, the change in the indicated use shall apply to all revenues collected on the first day of the calendar month following the expiration of the thirty-day challenge period under § 26-74-209. [Emphasis added.]

The change in use cannot apply to taxes that have already been collected without offending Article 16, Section 11 of the Constitution, which provides that: