Opinion No. 2007-329
[…] And such fee is to be collected annually from "the noncustodial parent or obligated spouse" or quarterly "at the option of the obligated parent," until all children are emancipated and no further support is owed.

Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq., established a federal and state cooperative program "[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available. . . ." Id. at § 651.

The "clearinghouse" is the automated child support payment processing system operating under the auspices of the Office of Child Support Enforcement. See A.C.A. § 9-14-801(4)(A) (Repl. 2002) (defining "clearinghouse.")