Opinion No. JM-1079
[…] The focus of your inquiry is subsection (c) of section 323.206, which states that subsection 323.206(a) does not apply to county sales taxes on the "sale, production, distribution, lease, or rental of . . . gas and electricity for residential use." Under section 323.206(a), the county sales tax applies only to sales that are subject to state sales tax. Subsection (c) would appear to provide that, although residential gas and electricity sales are exempt from the state sales tax, they are not exempt from the county sales tax.

You say that subsection (c) conflicts on this point with section 323.207 of the Tax Code, which provides:

The exemptions provided by Subchapter H, Chapter 151, apply to the taxes authorized by this chapter, except as provided by Section 151.317(b).

Subsection (b) of section 151.317, to which section 323.207 refers, deals with city, and not county, tax exemptions.