Opinion No. JM-1079
[…] Re: Whether the county sales tax applies to residential gas and electricity sales (RQ-1727)

Dear Mr. Bullock:

You suggest that provisions of sections 323.206 and 323.207 of the Tax Code are in conflict with regard to whether residential gas and electricity sales are exempt from the county sales tax. You ask how this conflict should be resolved.

Tax Code section 323.101 authorizes certain counties to adopt a sales tax. If a county has adopted such tax, a sales tax is imposed at a stated rate on "the receipts from the sale at retail of taxable items within the county." Tax Code § 323.103.

Section 323.206 provides in part:

(a) The sales tax authorized by this chapter does not apply to the sale of a taxable item unless the sales tax imposed by Subchapter C, Chapter 151, also applies to the sale.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to the taxes authorized by this chapter on the sale, production, distribution, lease, or rental of, and the use, storage, or consumption of gas and electricity for residential use.

Subsections (b) and (d) of section 323.206 deal with excise, and not sales, tax.

Thus, pursuant to section 323.206(a), the county sales tax applies to a sale only where the state sales tax imposed by the Tax Code applies to the sale. A state sales tax is imposed on the sale of a taxable item in the state. Tax Code § 151.051. The exemptions, which are set out in subchapter H of chapter 151, include section 151.317, which provides that gas and electricity are exempted from the state sales tax except when sold for commercial use.