Opinion No. 2007-048
[…] (B) A person may make a contribution or contributions up to the maximum amount to a candidate for each election, whether opposed or unopposed.

"Person" is defined in the applicable subchapter as including "any individual, proprietorship, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate, labor union, business trust, company, corporation, association, committee, or any other organization or group of persons acting in concert." It also includes "organized political parties . . . county political party committees, and legislative caucus committees." Other portions of A.C.A. § 7-6-203, which would be left unamended by HB 2384, provide that: "The limitation shall not apply to a candidate's own contribution from his or her personal funds or to personal loans made by financial institutions to the candidate and applied to his or her campaign" and that ". . . an organized political party as defined in § 7-1-101 may contribute up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to each of the party's candidates per election. A.C.A. § 7-6-203(c) and (d) (Supp. 2005).