Opinion No. JM-942
[…] Local Gov't Code § 394.037(b). Section 394.055 of the Local Government Code provides that bonds issued by a housing finance corporation are limited obligations of the corporation, payable solely from the revenue, receipts, and other resources pledged to their payment. The local government and the state are `not liable in any way regarding bonds issued by the housing finance corporation.' Local Gov't Code § 394.055(b). Section 394.055 of the Local Government Code further states that:

The bonds do not constitute, within the meaning of a statutory or constitutional provision, an indebtedness, an obligation, or a loan of credit of the state, the local government, or any other municipality, county, or other municipal or political corporation or subdivision of the state. The bonds do not create a moral obligation on the part of any of those governmental entities with respect to the payment of the bonds. Those governmental entities may not make payments with respect to the bonds. (Emphasis added.)

Local Gov't Code § 394.055(c). The underlined sentence prohibits cities and counties from paying debt service on bonds issued by a housing finance corporation. Accordingly, a county lacks authority to guarantee the payment of debt service on such bonds.