Opinion No. 2002-197
[…] Logic suggests that a property owner who has relinquished an easement cannot later characterize use of the easement as a taking.

Question 2: Can a municipality run city vehicles and/or pick-up trucks on off-road fuel?

Yes, so long as the use is for official purposes.

Subchapter 2 of chapter 56 of title 26 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1997 Supp. 2001) deals with the excise taxation of distillate special fuel — a category that includes the fuels that would be used to power municipal vehicles and pickup trucks. See A.C.A. § 26-56-102(9). Section 26-56-224 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) All distillate special fuel sold, used, or utilized in this state for off-road purposes, and not for the purpose of fueling motor vehicles, shall be dyed by the person or entity authorized to dye such fuels in accordance and in conformance with P.L. 103-66 and the Internal Revenue Service Regulation made and promulgated pursuant to P.L. 103-66 which are in effect on April 6, 1995.

(b) All distillate special fuel which has not been dyed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and which is sold, used, or utilized in this state for any purpose or purposes shall be taxable at the total per-gallon tax rates as set out in this chapter.

As this passage reflects, dyed motor fuel is intended for off-road use and is not subject to the tax imposed on undyed fuel used to power on-road vehicles.

However, this general rule is subject to various exceptions set forth at A.C.A. § 26-56-225:

Dyed distillate special fuel shall not be used or utilized in the fuel supply tank of any motor vehicle with the exception of:

(1) State and local government vehicles ;

(2) Local transit buses;

(3) Intercity buses;

(4) School buses;

(5) Vehicles owned by aircraft museums;

(6) Vehicles used by nonprofit educational organizations; and

(7) Red Cross vehicles;

as such vehicles and buses are defined in Pub.L. 103-66 and the Internal Revenue Service Regulations made and promulgated pursuant to Pub.L. 103-66 which are in effect on April 6, 1995.

(Emphasis added.) As this statute reflects, the proscription against the on-road use of dyed fuel does not apply to local government vehicles as defined by federal law.