Opinion No. 98-35
[…] ¶ 4 Therefore, by analogy, Missouri is not responsible for the medical costs of its inmate while that inmate was in Oklahoma custody pursuant to lawful court order.

II. COURT FUND

¶ 5 The Uniform Act at 22 O.S. 1991, § 723[ 22-723], provides that if a witness is summoned to appear and testify in Oklahoma, the witness shall be reimbursed "travel and expenses" pursuant to Section 718 of Title 22. Section 718 provides that if a witness is subpoenaed pursuant to the Uniform Act, he shall be reimbursed "as prescribed by law for travel and expenses at rates not to exceed those prescribed by law for reimbursement of state employees traveling interstate." 22 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 718[ 22-718].

¶ 6 What can be paid out of the court fund is dictated by statute.