Opinion No. 98-35
[…] Expenditures from said fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the Director of State Finance for approval and payment.

19 O.S. 1991, § 215.40[ 19-215.40] (emphasis added).

¶ 14 Here, the key phrase is "necessary expenses relative to any pending case within the official responsibility of the offices of the district attorneys." The responsibilities of a district attorney are set forth 19 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 215.4[ 19-215.4]. The district attorney or assistants shall appear in all trial courts "and prosecute all actions for crime committed in the district, whether the venue is changed or not." Furthermore, the district attorney or assistants shall defend the county in all civil actions where any county in the district is interested, or a party; and assist grand juries, if required.