Opinion No. 06-28
[…] Title 70 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 4306[ 70-4306](D) provides:

Neither the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education nor any institution or agency of The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education shall receive any funds, services, or thing of value from any college- or university-related foundation which has any officers or employees who are officers or employees of any institution or agency of the State System or State Regents unless such foundation makes all its financial records and documents, including work papers, except for names of donors, available to auditors who are performing audits of the institution or agency.

Section 4306(D) requires that a foundation make available its financial records to the university's auditors when a university receives funds from its foundation, if the foundation has officers or employees who are also officers or employees of the university.