Opinion No. 97045
[…] Under § 70-604(1), a public power district may be organized to engage only in specified business activities. These activities include: (1) the electric light and power business; (2) the production and distribution of ethanol; (3) the ownership and operation of irrigation works; or (4) all of such businesses. Based on these statutory limitations, neither NPPD (nor any other public power district) is authorized by its petition (which operates as its charter to do business) to provide telecommunications services for hire. While § 70-625 continues to provide that a public power district "shall have all the usual powers of a corporation for public purposes", it provides that a district holds such powers "[s]ubject to the limitations of the petition for its creation and all amendments thereto, . . . ." As public power districts are limited in the type of businesses in which they may engage, and are not specifically authorized to engage in the business of providing telecommunications services for hire, we conclude that public power districts are not authorized to provide