Opinion No. 97045
[…] Omaha Public Power Dist., 195 Neb. 170, 173, 237 N.W.2d 86, 88 (1976), the "public policy" underlying their creation was "the concept of electrical energy being furnished to the ultimate consumer at the lowest cost consistent with sound business judgment." Custer Public Power Dist. v. Loup River Public Power Dist., 162 Neb. 300, 313, 75 N.W.2d 619, 627 (1956).

Public power districts may be organized, or amend their charters, by filing a petition seeking approval of the Nebraska Power Review Board. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-603(1) (1996). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-604 (1996), which governs the contents of the petition, provides, in part: "A district may be organized to engage only in the electric light and power business and the production and distribution of ethanol, only in the business of owning and operating irrigation works, or in all of such businesses; . . . ." (emphasis added). The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated that public power districts are "subject to the limitations, if any, of their petition which becomes their charter." Schroll v. City of Beatrice, 169 Neb. 162, 166, 98 N.W.2d 790, 793 (1959).