Opinion No. GA-0779
[…] When the Legislature wants to authorize an entity to engage in such a realty transaction, it knows how to do so. See FMProps. Operating Co. v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 884-85 (Tex. 2000) (relying on the principle of statutory construction that the Legislature knows how to enact law effectuating its intent); cf. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 51.015(a) (Vernon 2008) (authorizing Type A general-law municipality to "take, hold, purchase, lease, grant, or convey property located in or outside the municipality"); TEX. WATERCODEANN. §§ 49.225 (Vernon 2008) (authorizing water district subject to chapter 49 to "lease any of its property, real or personal, to any person"), 49.226 (providing for sale or exchange of property by chapter 49 water district); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 496.0021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009)