Opinion No. 96081
[…] Hansen , 249 Neb. at 177, citing Department of Revenue of Montana v. Kurth Ranch , 114 S.Ct. 1937 (1994). In Hansen , the Nebraska Supreme Court found that Nebraska's Administrative License Revocation Statutes were designed primarily to serve remedial purposes, and only secondarily to serve the "exemplary purpose" of general deterrence, so the statutes did not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. Hansen , 249 Neb. at 184-93; State v. Young , 249 Neb. 539, 542-44 (1996).

Neb. Rev. Stat . § 29-4002 (Cum. Supp. 1996) provides:

The Legislature finds that sex offenders present a high risk to commit repeat offenses. The Legislature further finds that efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly apprehend sex offenders are impaired by the lack of available information about individuals who have pleaded guilty to or have been found guilty of sex offenses and who live in their jurisdiction. The Legislature further finds that state policy should assist efforts of local law enforcement agencies to protect their communities by requiring sex offenders to register with local law enforcement agencies as provided by the Sex Offender Registration Act.