Opinion No. JC-0364
[…] Article V, section 21 of the Texas Constitution requires the county attorney to represent the State "in all cases in the District and inferior courts in" his or her county, unless the county is included in a district with a district attorney. Tex. Const. art. V, § 21. Howard County is part of the 118th Judicial District, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.220(a) (Vernon 1988), and is represented by the 118th Judicial District Attorney, see id. § 43.153(a). Nevertheless, under section 571.016 of the Health and Safety Code, it is the Howard County Attorney, and not the district attorney, who represents the State in these proceedings: "Unless specified otherwise, in a hearing held under this subtitle: (1) the county attorney shall represent the state; or (2) if the county has no county attorney, the district attorney, the criminal district attorney, or a court-appointed special prosecutor shall represent the state." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 571.016 (Vernon Supp. 2001); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-94-073, at 2 ("[S]ection 571.016 requires the county or district attorney to represent a state-employed physician seeking an order under section 574.106 to administer psychoactive drugs. . . .").