Opinion No. JC-0364
[…] See id. § 574.025(b), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Sections 574.021, which dictates the court in which a motion for a protective-custody order must be filed, and 574.025, regarding the probable-cause hearing, both are part of chapter 574, subchapter B. Thus, the phrase "the presiding judge" in section 574.025(c) refers to the judge presiding over the motion for order of protective custody filed under section 574.021, before whom an application for court-ordered-mental-health services is pending. See id. § 574.021(a) (Vernon 1992); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 0358 (2001). Under section 574.021, a motion for protective-custody order "may be filed only in the court in which an application for court-ordered mental health services is pending." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 574.021(a) (Vernon 1992); see also id. § 574.021(b) (permitting only county or district attorney to file motion for protective-custody order, except that court may file on its own motion). If "the court in which an application for court-ordered mental health services is pending" is a Howard County court, Howard County may not avoid its duty to conduct the hearing. Id. § 574.021(a). But if the court is in another county, that county must handle the hearing.