Opinion No. JC-0364
[…] (4) expenses of transportation to a mental health facility or to a federal agency not to exceed $50 if transporting within the same county and not to exceed the reasonable cost of transportation if transporting between counties;

(5) costs and salary supplements authorized under Section 574.031(i) and (j); and

(6) prosecutor's fees authorized under Section 574.031(k).

(d) A county is entitled to reimbursement for costs actually paid by the county from:

(1) the patient; or

(2) a person or estate liable for the patient's support in a department mental health facility.

. . . .

Id. § 571.018(a)-(d) (footnote omitted). Subsections 574.031(i), 574.031(j), and 574.031(k), to which subsections 571.018(c)(5) and 571.018(c)(6) refer, further provides for costs relating to a proceeding:

(i) A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse also may receive a reasonable salary supplement in an amount set by the commissioners court.

(j) Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under this section may assess for the judge's services a fee in an amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under Section 571.018.

(k) Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under this section may assess for the services of a prosecuting attorney a fee in an amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under Section 571.018.

Id. § 574.031(i), (j), (k).

II. Background facts

The county you represent, Howard County, is the home of Big Spring State Hospital. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Big Spring State Hospital's "catchment area," you inform us, includes seventy-eight counties. Id.