Opinion No. JC-0364
[…] See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. chs. 571-577 (Vernon 1992 Supp. 2001); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0287 (2000) at 2. Chapter 573 provides for emergency detention of persons who are believed to be mentally ill, and chapter 574 provides for other court-ordered mental-health services.

Under chapter 573, an individual who is believed to be mentally ill may be detained on an emergency basis in one of two ways: either by a peace officer without a warrant or in accordance with a court-ordered emergency-detention warrant. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 573.001, .002, .011, .012 (Vernon 1992). In either case, a peace officer transports an apprehended person who is believed to be mentally ill to "the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility" or to "a facility deemed suitable by the county's mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available." Id. § 573.012(e). The facility to which the apprehended person is taken temporarily accepts the person for detention. See id. § 573.021(a).