Opinion No. 01-35
[…] Its duties are likewise the duties of the sovereignty.

Johnston v. Conner, 236 P.2d 987, 989 (Okla. 1951) (quoting Herndon v. Anderson, 25 P.2d 326, 329 (Okla. 1933)). The power to impose taxes is vested in the Legislature and delegated to the counties; that delegation of power carries with it the power to apportion the tax. Okla. Const. art. X, § 20; Herndon, 25 P.2d at 329, 332-33.

¶ 2 With approval of the people, the Oklahoma Legislature grants counties the power to impose a sales tax at 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 1370[ 68-1370], which states in pertinent part:

C. Any sales tax which may be levied by a county shall be designated for a particular purpose. Such purposes may include, but are not limited to, economic development, general operations, capital improvements, county roads, weather modification or any other purpose deemed, by a majority vote of the county commissioners, to be necessary to promote safety, security and the general well being of the people. The county shall identify the purpose of the sales tax when it is presented to the voters pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section. The proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county shall be deposited in the general revenue or sales tax revolving fund of the county and shall be used only for the purpose for which such sales tax was designated.

. . . .

E. There are hereby created one or more county sales tax revolving funds in each county which levies a sales tax under this section if any or all of the proceeds of such tax are not to be deposited in the general revenue fund of the county. Each such revolving fund shall be designated for a particular purpose and shall consist of all monies generated by such sales tax which are designated for such purpose. Monies in such funds shall only be expended for the purposes specifically designated as required by this section. A county sales tax revolving fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 3 The question you present concerns a county sales tax levy passed under this statute to be used to assist all fire departments located in the county.