Opinion No. 2000-087
[…] Only a court can definitively establish the correct interpretation of A.C.A. § 14-43-412, with its outdated reference to the "annual election." Nevertheless, it is my opinion that pending such judicial interpretation of the statute, a reasonable interpretation, given the statute's history, and given the amendment reflected in A.C.A. § 14-43-301, would be to read the statute to require that a successor to the position of city attorney be elected at the next general election for municipalities. Accord, Op. Att'y Gen. No. 94-069. General elections for municipalities are governed by A.C.A. § 14-42-201, which states: "The general election for the election of municipal officials in all cities and incorporated towns shall be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November."