Opinion No. GA-0791
[…] Commissary proceeds may be used only for an educational or recreational program and religious or rehabilitative counseling; clothing, writing materials, and hygiene supplies for inmates; an educational and a law library for use of inmates; funding physical plant improvements, technology, equipment, programs, services, and activities that provide for the well-being, health, safety, and security of the inmates and the facility; and the expenses of operating the commissary. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.0415(c) (Vernon 2005). "A commissioners court may not use commissary proceeds to fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail." Id. § 3 51.0415(g).

Second, the sheriff or his designee "shall maintain commissary accounts showing the amount of proceeds from the commissary operation and the amount and purpose of disbursements made from the proceeds." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.0415(b)(2) (Vernon 2005); see also Mills v. State, 941 S.W.2d 204, 206 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1996, pet. ref d) (stating that the county auditor met with the sheriff to explain accounting procedures and record keeping for the proposed jail commissary).