Opinion No. GA-0791
[…] Opinion

August 23, 2010.


The Honorable Richard P. Bianchi Aransas County Attorney

301 North Live Oak Street Rockport, Texas 78382

Re: Use and management of a county jail commissary fund under Local Government Code section 351.0415 (RQ-0841-GA)

Dear Mr. Bianchi:

You request an opinion about the use and management of funds generated by the operation of the Aransas County jail commissary (the "commissary"). Local Government Code section 3 51.0415 authorizes a sheriff or the sheriff s designee to operate a commissary for the use of inmates in the county jail. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.0415(a) (Vernon 2005); 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 291.3 (2010) (Tex. Comm. on Jail Standards, Inmate Commissary Plan). The sheriff or his designee "has exclusive control of the commissary funds" and must maintain accounts "showing the amount of proceeds from the commissary operation and the amount and purpose of disbursements made from the proceeds." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.0415(b)(1) — (2) (Vernon 2005). Commissary proceeds may be used only for the purposes set out in subsection 351.0415(c), which include the costs of operating the commissary and various programs to benefit inmates. See id. § 351.0415(c).