Opinion No. GA-0791
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0534 (2007) at 1-2 (describing inmate's account).

You state that funds generated from the Aransas County j ail commissary have been deposited with the county treasurer in reliance on Local Government Code section 113.021, and the interest on the commissary fund account has been deposited into the county general fund since approximately February of 2008. Request Letter at 1. Section 113.021 reads in part:

(a) The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money. . . .

(b) The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer who collected the money. . . .

(c) The interest accruing on the money in the special fund is for the benefit of the county in accordance with other law.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.021 (Vemon 2008).