Opinion No. JM-537
[…] You indicate that a difference of opinion exists among the judges in Anderson County over the proper payment of attorneys' fees, investigation costs, and expert witness fees under article 26.055. Apparently, judges differ as to what constitutes reasonable attorneys' fees. Some judges also refuse to approve total investigation costs and expert witness fees which exceed $500. This amount is the maximum fixed by statute for investigation costs and expert witness fees in cases not involving the Texas Department of Corrections prisoners covered by article 26.055. See Code Crim.Proc. art. 26.05, § 1(d). Accordingly, your questions require analysis of how articles 26.055 and 26.05 apply.

Article 26.055 provides, in full:

Sec. 1. A county in which a facility of the Texas Department of Corrections is located shall pay from its general fund only the first $250 of the aggregate sum allowed and awarded by the court for attorneys' fees under Article 26.05 toward defending a prisoner committed to that facility who is being prosecuted for an offense committed in that county while in the custody of the department if the prisoner was originally committed for an offense committed in another county.

Sec. 2. If the fees awarded for court-appointed counsel in a case covered by Section 1 of this article exceed $250, the court shall certify the amount in excess of $250 to the Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas.