Opinion No. JM-537
[…] Article 26.055 provides for state contributions for the cost of defending certain prisoners in counties in which the facilities of the Texas Department of Corrections are located. The county ordinarily bears the cost of representing indigent defendants without state contributions. See Code Crim.Proc. art. 26.05. Cf. art. 26.041 (court-appointed counsel in Harris County). You ask about (1) attorneys' fees and (2) investigation costs and expert witness fees in cases involving the prisoners covered by article 26.055. As will be shown in the discussion to follow, articles 26.05 and 26.055 are interrelated.

Section 1 of article 26.055 limits the liability of certain counties to "the first $250 of the aggregate sum allowed and awarded by the court for attorneys' fees under article 26.05." (Emphasis added). Article 26.05 sets forth a somewhat flexible schedule for the compensation of appointed counsel. Section 1 of article 26.05 directs the court to fix "a reasonable fee" but sets a minimum amount for representation in particular proceedings: